North DakotaBusinessesNear Me
How Much Does Pest Control Cost in North Dakota? (2026 Price Guide)
← All Posts

pest-control

How Much Does Pest Control Cost in North Dakota? (2026 Price Guide)

North Dakota pest control costs about $150 to $300 per visit and $300 to $550 a year in 2026. See prices for mice, cluster flies, bed bugs, and rural trip fees.

·October 8, 2026·8 min read

How Much Does Pest Control Cost in North Dakota? (2026 Price Guide)

Most North Dakota homeowners pay roughly $150 to $300 for a one-time pest visit in 2026 and somewhere around $300 to $550 a year for an ongoing plan. That yearly figure runs lower than what people pay in warmer states, mostly because bugs here get about five active months before the ground freezes.

The ranges below reflect how local companies in Fargo, Bismarck, Grand Forks, Minot, and the Williston area tend to quote work. Treat them as ballpark numbers. Your home's age, the foundation type, how far you live from town, and the pest you are fighting will all push the price up or down.

North Dakota Pest Control Prices at a Glance

These figures assume a typical single-family home of about 1,500 to 2,500 square feet. Apartments, large farmhouses, and commercial buildings are priced differently.

ServiceTypical 2026 priceWhat it usually covers
One-time general pest visit$150 to $300Inspection, interior spot treatment, exterior perimeter
Mouse trapping only$200 to $350Traps set and checked on two or three visits
Mouse exclusion package$400 to $900Sealing gaps plus trapping and follow-ups
Vole control in the yard$150 to $400Baiting or trapping along lawn runways
Cluster fly fall treatment$150 to $350South and west siding, soffits, window trim
Boxelder bug treatment$125 to $275Exterior perimeter on sunny walls
Bed bug chemical treatment$400 to $1,200Two or three visits
Bed bug heat treatment$1,000 to $2,500 per unitOne long visit, often same day
Wasp or hornet nest removal$100 to $250More for nests inside walls or high gables
Seasonal plan, three visits$300 to $500 per yearSpring, midsummer, and fall service

The seasonal plan line is the one that catches people who moved here from the South. Companies in Texas or Florida sell quarterly and even monthly service, while most North Dakota outfits sell a three-visit or two-visit season, and the price follows.

Rural addresses add another layer. A farmhouse 30 miles outside Minot or Devils Lake may carry a trip fee of about $25 to $75 on top of the service price, and some companies set a minimum charge for anything outside their core service area.

Why a Short Season Means Fewer Visits

Insects slow down hard once overnight lows drop below freezing, which across much of the state happens by early October. From roughly November through March, exterior sprays do very little because nothing is active outside and the product sits on frozen soil and siding.

That is why a quarterly plan with a January visit is a poor deal in Grand Forks. The better setup for most homes is a spring treatment around May, a midsummer visit in July, and a fall visit in late August or September aimed at the pests trying to move indoors.

Some companies still offer year-round plans with interior rodent checks through the winter. Those can be worth the money if you have had mice before, since rodents are the one problem that gets worse as it gets colder.

What a seasonal plan usually includes

Expect a perimeter treatment around the foundation, spot treatment inside where needed, and a walk-around to look for entry points. Better plans include free callbacks between visits, so a wasp nest in June or ants in the kitchen do not cost extra.

Ask whether rodent bait stations are part of the plan or a separate line item. In North Dakota that single detail can change the annual cost by $100 to $200.

Mice, Voles, and the Harvest Rush

Mice are the most common reason North Dakotans call a pest company, and the calls climb in September and October as fields come off around Fargo and the rest of the Red River Valley. When the crops are harvested, field mice lose their cover and food at the same moment the nights turn cold.

A basic trapping job might run $200 to $350. Full exclusion, where a tech seals gaps around utility lines, garage door corners, dryer vents, and the sill plate, usually lands between $400 and $900 depending on the size of the house and how many openings turn up.

Voles are a separate headache. They rarely come indoors, but they tunnel under the snow all winter and chew grass roots and young tree bark. A lot of the spring lawn damage people find in Bismarck and Mandan yards traces back to voles, and yard baiting or trapping usually costs $150 to $400.

Exclusion or trapping every fall?

Trapping alone is cheaper up front and almost always means you call again next October. If you own an older home with a fieldstone or block foundation, a one-time exclusion job tends to pay for itself within two seasons.

Newer homes in south Fargo or north Bismarck generally have tighter construction. For those, a few traps and a new garage door seal may be all you need.

Cluster Flies and Boxelder Bugs

Cluster flies look like slow, clumsy house flies and show up buzzing in upstairs windows on sunny winter afternoons. They spend the summer as larvae in soil near earthworms, then the adults crawl into wall cavities and attics in September to wait out the cold.

Timing matters more than the product. A treatment on the south and west siding, soffits, and window trim in late August or early September keeps most of them out and typically costs $150 to $350. Once they are inside the walls, a company can only treat attic voids and vacuum, and the results are spotty.

Boxelder bugs follow a similar calendar. They gather on warm walls near boxelder and maple trees in the fall, and one perimeter treatment for $125 to $275 usually handles them. Neither insect bites or damages the house, so some homeowners just keep a shop vac handy and skip the spray.

Bed Bugs in Rentals and Oil Patch Housing

Bed bugs are the priciest common pest in the state. Heat treatment for a single apartment or small house usually runs $1,000 to $2,500, while chemical treatment spread over two or three visits falls between $400 and $1,200.

Williston, Watford City, and Dickinson added a lot of fast-built apartments, crew housing, and extended-stay rentals during the Bakken boom years. High turnover in that kind of housing moves bed bugs from unit to unit, and many oil patch landlords now book a heat treatment between tenants as routine. Fargo and Grand Forks see steady demand too, much of it in rentals near NDSU and UND.

Expect western North Dakota prices to run roughly 10 to 25 percent above Fargo. Fewer companies serve the area, and a tech may drive two hours from Minot or Bismarck to reach the job.

Who pays in a rental

Responsibility for bed bug treatment usually depends on the lease and how the infestation started. Tenants and landlords should read the lease closely and confirm current rules with the North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services or a local tenant resource before fighting over the bill.

Property managers with many units often keep a standing contract with one company. That can pull per-unit pricing toward the low end of the heat treatment range.

How Prices Shift From City to City

Fargo and West Fargo have the most competition, and quotes there tend to sit at the low to middle part of each range. Bismarck and Mandan run close behind. Grand Forks prices look a lot like Fargo's, with a steady share of rental work tied to the university and the air base.

Minot pricing lands in the middle, though homes out toward the Souris River valley and the Turtle Mountains often pay a trip fee. In the Williston Basin, expect higher prices and longer waits in busy months, since demand for licensed applicators still outruns supply.

If you are lining up fall chores, the North Dakota home maintenance guides on our blog cover furnaces, roofs, and frozen pipes, which pair well with a September pest visit.

Hiring a Licensed Company

Anyone applying pesticides for hire in North Dakota needs certification through the North Dakota Department of Agriculture, which handles commercial applicator licensing. Ask for the license number and confirm it with the department if anything seems off.

Get two or three quotes and make sure each one spells out the same scope. You can compare local pest control companies in North Dakota in our directory before you start calling. These questions keep the quotes honest:

  • How many visits are in the plan, and in which months?
  • Are mice and voles included, or billed separately?
  • Is there a trip fee for my address?
  • Are callbacks between visits free?

Be wary of door-to-door sellers pushing multi-year contracts in the spring. A solid local company should be willing to do a single visit first so you can judge the work before you commit.

North Dakota Pest Control FAQ

Is pest control cheaper in North Dakota than in warmer states?

On a yearly basis, usually yes. A three-visit plan here often runs $300 to $500, while homeowners in Southern states commonly pay $450 to $700 or more for quarterly service against pests that stay active all year.

When should I book fall pest service in Fargo?

Aim for late August through mid-September. The first hard freeze often reaches the Red River Valley by early October, and by then cluster flies and mice have already found their way inside.

Is it worth paying for pest control in the winter?

For rodents, it can be. A winter mouse visit with trapping and a bait check typically costs $150 to $250, while exterior spraying from December through March is rarely worth the money.

Are deer mice droppings dangerous to clean up?

They can be, because deer mice can carry hantavirus. Do not sweep or vacuum droppings dry; soak them with a bleach solution first, wear gloves, and follow the cleanup guidance from the North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services.